American Fibertek MT-86-2F8 Module Transmitter Handset Device Interface Dual Fiber
American Fibertek MT-86-2F8 Module Transmitter Handset Device Interface Dual Fiber

American Fibertek MT-86-2F8 Module Transmitter Handset Device Interface Dual Fiber

Part Number: AMF-MT862F8
0 Review(s)
Write a Review
Availability:
$590.28
Retail Price:$648.56
Your Savings:$58.28(9%)
  • Low prices.

    Price match guarantee

  • In-House Experts.

    We know our products

  • Easy Returns.

    Quick & Hassle Free

  • Superior Selection.

    Extensive product catalog

The American Fibertek 86 Series transmits and receives standard telephone signals on one multimode optical fiber using AM/FSK transmission. This system is designed to be completely transparent to all telephony signals including ring, off-hook, hook-switch flash and forward disconnect. Products require no field adjustments at installation or additional maintenance thereafter. Diagnostic Indicators provide a quick visual indication of system status. The 86 Series are ordered as stand alone modules or rack cards that are mounted in the American Fibertek Card Cages: SR-20D/2, or SR-20R/1.

Features
  • Module Transmitter - Handset Device Interface - Dual Fiber
  • Standard Telephone Interface
  • One Multimode Fiber
  • Diagnostics: Power and Optical Presence
  • Voice and FAX
  • Economical
  • Includes: Contact from Handset to Line
  • Compatible with Momentary Disconnect

    Specs
  • Manufacturer American Fibertek Inc.
  • Condition New
  • Model Number - MT-86-2F8
  • Audio I/O Level - 0 dBm
  • Audio I/O Impedance - 600ohm
  • Audio Bandwidth - 4 KHz
  • SNR - 60 dB
  • Connector - RJ11
  • Contact Closure Input - Switch Closure to Ground
  • Contact Closure Output - Dry Contact
  • Response Time - 2 ms
  • Connector - 5 Pin Screw Terminal
  • Optical Wavelength - 850nm
  • Loss Budget (62.5/125¼) - 12dB
  • Optical Connector - ST
  • Temperature (Operating) - -40°C to +75°C, non-condensing
  • Power Supply - 24 VDC (AFI Part #: PS-24DC)
  • Power consumption - 19 Watts
  • Size - 6” x 3 3D4” x 1 5D16”
  • Recently Viewed Items