Comnet CNFE1004S1B Media Converter 100mbps, Singlemode, 1 Fiber (B), SC Connector
Comnet CNFE1004S1B Media Converter 100mbps, Singlemode, 1 Fiber (B), SC Connector

Need more information about this product?

Comnet CNFE1004S1B Media Converter 100mbps, Singlemode, 1 Fiber (B), SC Connector

Part Number: CON-CNFE1004S1B
0 Review(s)
Write a Review
Availability:
$483.65
Retail Price:$528.54
Your Savings:$44.89(8%)
  • Low prices.

    Price match guarantee

  • In-House Experts.

    We know our products

  • Easy Returns.

    Quick & Hassle Free

  • Superior Selection.

    Extensive product catalog

The ComNet™ Ethernet 2 port media converters are designed to transmit and receive 10/100 Mbps data over multimode or single mode optical fiber. The electrical interface will Auto-Negotiate to a 10 Mbps, or 100 Mbps Ethernet rate without any adjustments. The optical interface operates at a 100 Mbps Ethernet rate. These media converters are environmentally hardened to operate in extreme temperatures. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status. The ComNet rack mount units are interchangeable between stand-alone or card mount configurations.

Features
  • Electrical port supports Auto-Negotiation for 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data
  • Optical port supports 100 Mbps full duplex data
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover
  • Distances up to: 20 km (12 miles) Single Mode
  • Transparent to data encoding/compatible with major data protocols
  • Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
  • SC optical connectors
  • 1 fiber design
  • AC/DC powered
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • No in-field optical adjustments required
  • LED Indicators
  • Standard size is hot-swappable rack module
  • Standard size is interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use – ComFit
  • IEEE 802.3 compliant

    Specs
  • Manufacturer Comnet Communication Networks
  • Condition New
  • Wavelength : 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 1550/1310nm
  • Connector : SC
  • Fibers Required : 1
  • Fiber : Singlemode
  • Optical Power Budget : 15 dB
  • Max.Distance : 20 km (12 miles)
  • # Rack Slots : 1
  • Size : 6.1 × 5.3 × 1.1 in., (15.5 × 13.5 × 2.8 cm)
  • Recently Viewed Items