Corning 024ZU4-T4F22D20 | ALTOS Loose Tube, Gel-Free, All-Dielectric Cables with Binderless FastAccess Technology
Corning 024ZU4-T4F22D20 | ALTOS Loose Tube, Gel-Free, All-Dielectric Cables with Binderless FastAccess Technology

Corning 024ZU4-T4F22D20 | ALTOS Loose Tube, Gel-Free, All-Dielectric Cables with Binderless FastAccess Technology

Part Number: 372-COROS2-LTDB-24
0 Review(s)
Write a Review
Availability:
$1.44
  • Low prices.

    Price match guarantee

  • In-House Experts.

    We know our products

  • Easy Returns.

    Quick & Hassle Free

  • Superior Selection.

    Extensive product catalog

Corning 024ZU4-T4F22D20 | ALTOS Loose Tube, Gel-Free, All-Dielectric Cables with Binderless FastAccess Technology  24 F, SMF-28 Ultra fiber, Single-mode (OS2)


https://www.alldataresource.com/assets/images_commscope/product_classification.jpg

Corning - 024ZU4-T4F22D20 - Product Categories

  • Shop by Manufacturer/Corning
  • Wire & Cable
  • Voice and Data Cable
  • Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable
  • Data Communications and Networking
  • Fiber Optic Cables
  • Outdoor
  • Outdoor Duct Cables



https://www.alldataresource.com/assets/images_commscope/features.jpg

Corning - 024ZU4-T4F22D20 - Features

  • Binderless* FastAccess Technology
  • Corning's Binderless FastAccess Technology refers to the combination of a Corning FastAccess Technology jacket with an innovative technology used to bind cable construction through the manufacturing process, eliminating the use of binder yarns and waterblocking tapes and resulting in a 25 percent improvement in cable access time. These technologies also reduce the overall risk of inadvertent fiber damage by reducing the need for sharp cable access tools.
  • Binderless stranded optical core
  • Elimination of overlapping yarn binders around stranded tubes to reduce end access time
  • Fully waterblocked loose tube, gel-free design
  • Simple access and no clean up
  • Polyethylene jacket
  • Rugged, durable and easy to strip (while providing superior protection against UV radiation, fungus, abrasion and other environmental factors)
  • Available with G.652.D and/or G.657.A1 fiber
  • Ready for any application



https://www.alldataresource.com/assets/images_commscope/specs.jpg

Corning - 024ZU4-T4F22D20 - Specifications

General Specifications-
Product Number024ZU4-T4F22D20
EAN Code4056418344416
EnvironmentOutdoor
Cable TypeLoose Tube
Product TypeDielectric
Fiber CategorySingle-mode (OS2)
ApplicationAerial, Duct
Fiber Count24
Standards-
RoHSFree of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU
Common InstallationsOutdoor lashed aerial and duct, indoor when installed according to National Electrical Code (NEC) Article 770
Design and Test CriteriaANSI/ICEA S-87-640, Telcordia GR-20, RDUP PE-90
Environmental Conditions-
Temperature Range, Installation-30 °C to -30 °C (-22 °F to -22 °F )
Temperature Range, Operation-40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F )
Temperature Range, Storage-40 °C to -40 °C (-40 °F to -40 °F )
NotesCorning recommends storing cable in a proper temperature environment prior to installation to allow the cable temperature to meet installation temperature range specifications for best installation results.
Cable Design-
Central ElementDielectric
Fiber Count24
Buffer Tube Color CodingBlue, Orange
Outer Jacket ColorBlack
Outer Jacket MaterialPolyethylene (PE)
Buffer Tube ColorBlue, Orange
Buffer Tube Diameter2.5 mm (0.1 in)
Number of Active Tubes2
Number of Filling Elements4
Number of Tube Positions6
TapeWater-swellable
Fiber ColoringBlue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
Fibers per Tube12
SAP PowderWater-swellable
Mechanical Specifications-
Max. Tensile Strength, Long-Term890 N (200.08 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strength, Short-Term2700 N (606.98 lbf)
Min. Bend Radius Installation153 mm (6.02 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation102 mm (4.02 in)
Nominal Outer Diameter10.2 mm (0.4 in )
Optical Characteristics-
Fiber CodeZ
Fiber NameSMF-28 Ultra fiber
Fiber TypeSingle-mode
Performance Option Code22
Maximum Attenuation0.34 dB/km / 0.34 dB/km / 0.22 dB/km
Typical Attenuation0.32 / 0.32 / 0.18
Wavelengths1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
Fiber CategoryG.652.D/G.657.A1
Ordering Information-
Weight634 kg/km (426.03 lb/1000 ft)
TypeOutdoor Cable
ApplicationOutdoor
Cable TypeLoose Tube
Transmission ModeSinglemode
Jacket MaterialPolyethylene
Jacket ColorBlack
Fiber Count24
ArmoredNo
Water BlockingGel-free
ConstructionLoose Tube, Gel-Free



https://www.alldataresource.com/assets/images_commscope/pdf.jpg

Corning - 024ZU4-T4F22D20 - Documents and Downloads

Corning 024ZU4-T4F22D20 Product SpecificationsClick to View
Corning 024ZU4-T4F22D20 Product Family SpecificationsClick to View
Corning 024ZU4-T4F22D20 Standard Recommended ProceduresClick to View

Recently Viewed Items