GE Security VDT14130WDM-R3 Digital Video Transmitter / Data Transceiver, SM Laser, 1 Fiber, Rack Mount
GE Security VDT14130WDM-R3 Digital Video Transmitter / Data Transceiver, SM Laser, 1 Fiber, Rack Mount

GE Security VDT14130WDM-R3 Digital Video Transmitter / Data Transceiver, SM Laser, 1 Fiber, Rack Mount

Part Number: IFS-VDT14130WDMR3
0 Review(s)
Write a Review
Availability:
$2,005.61
Retail Price:$2,225.66
Your Savings:$220.05(10%)
  • Low prices.

    Price match guarantee

  • In-House Experts.

    We know our products

  • Easy Returns.

    Quick & Hassle Free

  • Superior Selection.

    Extensive product catalog

The VDT14130WDM-R3 from GE Security is a Digital Video Transmitter / Data Transceiver, SM Laser, 1 Fiber, Rack Mount. The video transmitter/receiver and data transceiver supports simultaneous broadcast quality transmission of 10-bit digitally encoded video and bi-directional data over one multimode or single mode optical fiber. The modules are universally compatible with major CCTV camera manufacturers and support RS-232, RS-422, Sensormatic “Sensor net” and 2-wire or 4-wire RS-485 data interfaces, and most major data protocols. Plug -and-play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. Each transceiver incorporates status indicating LED’s for monitoring of proper system operation. The modules are available in either stand-alone or rack mount versions.

Features
  • 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Transmission
  • Exceeds RS-250C Short-Haul Transmission
  • NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
  • Full Color Compatibility
  • Supports RS-232, RS-422, Sensormatic “Sensornet” or RS-485 (2-wire or 4-wire) Data Interfaces
  • No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
  • LED Status Indicators For Monitoring All Critical Operating Parameters
  • Integrated WDM for Greater Reliability
  • Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
  • Automatic Resettable Fuses on all Power Lines
  • Distances up to 43 Miles (69 km)
  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty

    Specs
  • Manufacturer Utc Fire & Security
  • Condition New
  • Model VDT14130WDM-R3
  • Video Input 1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
  • Bandwidth 5 Hz - 10.0 MHz
  • Data Interface RS-232. RS-422, Sensormatic “Sensornet”, 2 and 4-wire RS-485 w/Tri-State
  • Operating Mode Simplex or Full Duplex
  • Wavelength 1310/1550 nm, Multimode or Single Mode
  • Optical emitter Laser Diode
  • Number of fibers 1
  • Data Terminal Block with Screw Clamps (optional type DB-25 connector)
  • Current Protection Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
  • Operating Temp -40° C to +74° C
  • Storage Temp -40° C to +85° C
  • Current Protection Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters Current Limiters
  • Relative Humidity 0% to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Related Items

    Recently Viewed Items